Holt County Deaths from Area Newspapers (1909-1910)

Holt County Deaths - from area newspapers 1909 - 1910 (ID #1106) by NWMGS
Published by NWMGS
Type: Abstract Holt County, MO, USA
Location: East Room
Entries: 352
Last Updated: Wednesday, 05 March 2014

For copies or additional information about these entries, please contact our research librarian. Be sure to include not only the identification number for the book, but also the identification number of the individual you are inquiring about.

Action, Nancy A (ID #64811)
(nee Kunkel) b. 1844
Akles, Florence (ID #64812)
d. 1910
Akles, Floyd (ID #64813)
b. 1910
Albus, Joseph (ID #64814)
d. 1910
Ambrosia, Don S (ID #64815)
b. 1895
Ashford, (ID #64816)
d. 1909
Ashworth, (ID #64817)
d. 1910
Atkins, (ID #64818)
b. 1828
Atterbury, Milt (ID #64819)
d. 1910
Bailey, Elizabeth (ID #64820)
(nee Brown) b. 1832
Baker, Peter (ID #64821)
d. 1910
Baldwin, Daniel P (ID #64822)
b. 1819
Banning, H P (ID #64823)
b. 1836
Bartholmew, James L (ID #64824)
d. 1909
Bell, Elizabeth (ID #64825)
d. 1910
Bertram, William (ID #64826)
b. 1842
Beschoff, Charles F (ID #64827)
d. 1909
Bevier, A L R (ID #64828)
b. 1820
Bird, William (ID #64829)
d. 1910
Bisset, Olive B (ID #64830)
(nee Gillis) b. 1866
Black, Isaac (ID #64831)
d. 1910
Borchers, John (ID #64832)
b. 1854
Brady, Andrew B (ID #64833)
d. 1910
Breckenridge, Arthur Clarence (ID #64834)
b. 1880
Brierly, John William (ID #64835)
b. 1908
Brown, (ID #64836)
b. 1857
Brown, (ID #64837)
d. 1909
Brown, Roy Louie (ID #64838)
d. 1909
Browning, E W (ID #64839)
b. 1825
Brunk, Lester (ID #64840)
d. 199
Bungenstock, Henry (ID #64841)
b. 1828
Burgess, John Louis (ID #64842)
b. 1864
Busch, Willis (ID #64843)
d. 1909
Calbert, John (ID #64844)
d. 1909
Campbell, F N (ID #64845)
d. 1909
Carelton, James Y (ID #64846)
d. 1910
Case, Sylvester C (ID #64847)
b. 1838
Chesney, John R (ID #64848)
d. 1910
Chuning, Sarah (ID #64849)
(nee Vest) b. 1874
Clark, Albert (ID #64850)
d. 199
Cloos, (ID #64851)
d. 1910
Coberly, Hiram D (ID #64852)
d. 1910
Coffin, Rachel J (ID #64928)
(nee Cable) b. 1850
Cole, Elsie Caroline (ID #64929)
(nee Osborn) b. 1836
Colhour, Ellen J (ID #64930)
(nee Pryor) b. 1862
Collins, George Washington (ID #64931)
b. 1821
Collins, John B (ID #64932)
d. 1910
Collins, William H (ID #64933)
d. 1910
Colwell, Lillian May (ID #64934)
d. 1909
Cooper, Moninia (ID #64935)
(nee Stevens) b. 1826
Corby, Patrick (ID #64936)
d. 1909
Correl, Arthur (ID #64937)
d. 1909
Courier, Bethiah (ID #64938)
(nee Van Dusen) b. 1831
Cox, William (ID #64939)
d. 1910
Crews, Arch A (ID #64940)
d. 1909
Criswell, James Andrew (ID #64941)
b. 1846
Crockett, Louise (ID #64942)
b. 1909
Cromer, Mary (ID #64943)
(nee Hyde) b. 1822
Cross, John D (ID #64944)
b. 1829
Crouse, Hiram E (ID #64945)
b. 1879
Daggett, Lem (ID #64946)
d. 1909
Davenport, (ID #64947)
d. 1909
Davis, Elliptt (ID #64948)
b. 1825
Davis, Otto (ID #64949)
d. 1909
Davis, Thomas J (ID #64950)
d. 1909
Dawson, Jacob (ID #64951)
d. 1909
Dean, Rosetta (ID #64952)
(nee Watts) b. 1844
Dearmont, James Willard Lee (ID #64953)
b. 1863
Decker, Fannie (ID #64954)
b. 1870
Deffenbaugh, George (ID #64955)
d. 1910
Dodge, Susie (ID #64956)
(nee Beem) b. 1864
Dorrell, William Carson (ID #64957)
d. 1909
Drake, Amanda Jane (ID #64958)
(nee Carder) b. 1876
Drury, George (ID #64959)
d. 1909
Dunham, Ambrose (ID #64960)
b. 1840
Dunn, Mary (ID #64961)
d. 1910
Dunn, P R (ID #64962)
d. 1909
Durham, Al (ID #64963)
b. 1860
Eckels, Blanche (ID #64964)
d. 1910
Eshelman, William (ID #64965)
d. 1909
Etheridge, Cora (ID #64966)
(nee Agler) d. 1909
Evans, William (ID #64967)
d. 1909
Everett, Malinda (ID #64968)
b. 1821
Everett, Victor (ID #64969)
d. 1910
Field, Charles Willard (ID #64970)
b. 1878
Fink, Henry (ID #64972)
b. 1843
Finley, (ID #64973)
d. miss
Fish, T B (ID #64975)
d. 1910
Fitzmaurice, Emma Idonia (ID #64976)
(nee Hatfield) b. 1871
Foley, Walter (ID #64977)
d. 1910
Ford, Litsy (ID #64978)
d. 1910
Forney, A P (ID #64979)
d. 1909
Frank, Julius (ID #64980)
d. 1909
Fredericks, George W (ID #64981)
b. 1868
Freeze, Mary Jane (ID #64982)
(nee Moore) b. 1844
Furguson, (ID #64984)
d. 1909
Furhman, Richard S (ID #64983)
b. 1824
Gaffney, Marie (ID #64985)
d. 1909
Gardner, Sarah E (ID #64986)
(nee Swaim) b. 1850
Garrett, Jane (ID #64987)
(nee Skillicorn) d. 1909
Garst, Arnold (ID #64988)
d. 1910
Gelvin, Matthew (ID #64989)
b. 1838
Gentry, Alfred (ID #64990)
b. 1834
Geyer, Christina (ID #64991)
b. 1844
Gilliland, (ID #64992)
d. 1909
Gillis, Addie (ID #64993)
(nee Hill) b. 1863
Gillis, George W (ID #64994)
d. 1909
Gillis, Thelma Theresa (ID #64995)
d. 1909
Gladden, Joseph Madison (ID #64996)
b. 1844
Glenn, M H (ID #64997)
b. 1845
Glenn, Sam Ad (ID #64998)
d. 1910
Golden, Ester (ID #64999)
d. 1909
Gordon, Thomas W (ID #65000)
b. 1847
Gould, Lloyd (ID #65001)
d. 1909
Graves, (ID #65003)
d. 1909
Graves, Frank (ID #65002)
d. 1910
Gray, James B (ID #65004)
d. 1910
Green, David T (ID #65005)
b. 1842
Greiner, Adam (ID #65006)
b. 1821
Griffin, Jesse (ID #65007)
d. 1910
Griffin, Lucinda (ID #65008)
Griffin, Nathan Vandeventer (ID #65009)
b. 1874
Groves, Joseph (ID #65010)
b. 1842
Groves, Sarah A (ID #65011)
b. 1818
Guilliams, Earnest (ID #65012)
d. 1909
Hall, Oscar (ID #65013)
d. 1910
Hamm, Mathias (ID #65014)
b. 1848
Hardin, Dennis Claude (ID #65017)
d. 1910
Hardin, Martin Davis (ID #65016)
d. 1910
Hardin, Richard Clark (ID #65015)
d. 1910
Hardman, ALbert (ID #65018)
b. 1854
Hardman, Goldie (ID #65019)
(nee Williams) b. 1868
Hardman, Rebecca (ID #65020)
b. 1843
Harman, George (ID #65021)
b. 1862
Harmon, George (ID #65022)
d. 1909
Harris, (ID #65023)
d. 1910
Harrison, Mary J (ID #65024)
(nee Gillispie) b. 1835
Harrison, Pernice (ID #65025)
(nee Washam) b. 1854
Hatfield, Nathan C (ID #65026)
b. 1831
Hathaway, Jay Clyde (ID #65027)
d. 1909
Hiatt, (ID #65028)
b. 1862
Hines, George Patrick (ID #65029)
b. 1849
Hoblitzell, Joseph Brocious (ID #65030)
b. 1844
Hoblitzell, William (ID #65031)
b. 4/66
Hosmer, J M (ID #65032)
d. 1910
Houseman, (ID #65033)
d. 1910
Hovey, Vine (ID #65034)
b. 1832
Howell, Adeline (ID #65035)
(nee Hicks) b. 1844
Howell, James T (ID #65036)
b. 1836
Hudson, Margaret (ID #65037)
(nee Nowland) b. 1832
Huggins, Edward (ID #65038)
b. 1833
Hutson, Geo W (ID #65039)
d. 1909
Hutton, Washington (ID #65040)
b. 1827
Iden, Nancy Lee (ID #65041)
(nee Yocum) b. 1840
Ingram, Hannah (ID #65043)
(nee Cottier) d. 1910
Intermill, John Simon (ID #65044)
b. 1846
Isely, William (ID #65042)
b. 1836
Jessup, (ID #65045)
d. 1910
Johnson, Guy (ID #65046)
d. 1909
Johnston, (ID #65048)
b. 1835
Johnston, Isaac M (ID #65047)
d. 1910
Kahn, Samuel (ID #65050)
b. 1844
Kaltenbach, John (ID #65051)
b. 1826
Kaucher, Leah Ethel (ID #65049)
b. 1877
Keck, Bessie (ID #65052)
(nee Watts) b. 1890
Keith, Anna Dawson (ID #65053)
b. 1867
Kenady, Nancy Ellen (ID #65054)
(nee Lane) b. 1849
Kennish, Robert (ID #65055)
b. 1856
Kessinger, (ID #65056)
(nee Riffe) b. 1826
Kidwell, T D (ID #65057)
d. 1910
Killion, James Robert (ID #65058)
d. 1910
King, John B (ID #65059)
b. 1823
King, John Wesley (ID #65060)
b. 1858
Knoble, W (ID #65061)
b. 1846
Kyle, (ID #65062)
b. 1823
Lansdowne, Stephen J (ID #65063)
b. 1839
Larkins, (ID #65064)
d. 1910
Lemmon, (ID #65065)
d. 1910
Lent, (ID #65066)
d. 1909
Lentz, Mary Jane (ID #65067)
(nee Wright) b. 1836
Lentzsch, C H (ID #65068)
b. 1848
Lester, (ID #65069)
d. 1909
Lewin, Belle (ID #65070)
(nee Crawford) b. 1872
Lewin, Harold (ID #65071)
d. 1910
Lewis, (ID #65073)
d. 1909
Lewis, (ID #65074)
d. 1909
Lewis, Daniel Pennington (ID #65075)
b. 1847
Lewis, John (ID #65072)
d. 1910
Long, Mary Ann (ID #65076)
(nee Randall) b. 1869
Long, Mary Ellen (ID #65077)
(nee Bradley) b. 1837
Long, Wm Dwight (ID #65078)
d. 1910
Lovelady, Lucy Belle (ID #65080)
d. 1910
Lovell, Jacob (ID #65079)
b. 1843
Lytle, (ID #65081)
d. 1909
Maley, John William (ID #65091)
b. 1886
Mann, Granville Preston (ID #65092)
b. 1838
Markt, Ed (ID #65093)
d. 1909
Marti, John (ID #65094)
b. 1825
Martin, Jacob L (ID #65096)
d. 1909
Martin, Joseph (ID #65095)
b. 1841
Mauck, James O (ID #65097)
b. 1822
Mavity, J S (ID #65098)
d. 1909
McBee, Amanda Viola (ID #65082)
b. 1846
McCampbell, J H (ID #65083)
d. 1909
McCoy, Martha M (ID #65084)
(nee Stephens) b. 1847
McCoy, Sytha A (ID #65085)
(nee Burton) b. 1817
McCoy, Wilson (ID #65086)
b. 1880
McCulley, Frank (ID #65087)
d. 1909
McKee, Scott (ID #65088)
d. 1909
McKnight, Otha (ID #65089)
d. 1910
McNaul, Beth (ID #65090)
d. 1910
Meek, Katherine (ID #65099)
b. 1837
Melvin, Lulu Mabel (ID #65100)
b. 1904
Menifee, (ID #65102)
d. 1910
Menifee, John M (ID #65101)
d. 1910
Meyer, Andrew (ID #65103)
b. 1821
Miller, Amanda (ID #65104)
(nee Coburn) b. 1834
Miller, Essie (ID #65105)
b. 1909
Mooney, Mary Ann (ID #65106)
(nee Meade) b. 1884
Moore, Minnie (ID #65107)
(nee McCoy) b. 1867
Morris, Allen L (ID #65108)
b. 1884
Morris, George Martin (ID #65109)
b. 1837
Morrow, Hulda (ID #65110)
(nee Goatcher) b. 1831
Morton, (ID #65111)
(nee Mann) b. 1866
Mullen, William J (ID #65112)
d. 1909
Murphy, Emma Jeanette (ID #65113)
b. 1869
Murphy, George Washington (ID #65114)
b. 1859
Murray, Elizabeth J (ID #65115)
(nee Riggle) b. 1843
Ness, Stella (ID #65116)
d. 1910
Niswander, Charles L (ID #65117)
d. 1910
Noffsinger, James L (ID #65118)
d. 1909
Noland, (ID #65119)
d. 1909
Noland, Lue Hettie (ID #65120)
b. 1838
Norman, (ID #65121)
d. 1909
Norman, Mary (ID #65122)
d. 1909
Norrick, Margaret (ID #65123)
d. 1909
Notley, Louisa Anna (ID #65124)
b. 1824
Nowland, Miram (ID #65125)
b. 1834
Odell, Andrew C (ID #65126)
d. 1910
Oliphant, R A (ID #65127)
d. 1910
Orwick, Charles Thomas (ID #65128)
b. 1867
Owens, (ID #65129)
d. 1909
Painter, Adeline (ID #65130)
b. 1840
Parks, Mary (ID #65131)
(nee Key) d. 1910
Parrish, Joseph Marion (ID #65132)
b. 1840
Patterson, Effie (ID #65135)
(nee Elliott) b. 1860
Patterson, Lillian Grace (ID #65134)
(nee Milne) b. 1873
Patterson, Martha Ellen (ID #65133)
(nee Miller) b. 1887
Payne, (ID #65136)
d. 1910
Peters, (ID #65137)
d. 1910
Pew, Elizabeth (ID #65138)
(nee Wiggins) b. 1848
Pierce, Elizabeth J (ID #65139)
(nee Keeney) d. 1909
Pierce, Emma (ID #65140)
(nee Clark) b. 1880
Pike, Ida Jane (ID #64971)
(nee Simmons) b. 1870
Polley, Lora Elizabeth (Opel) (ID #65141)
b. 1867
Pollock, Julia A (ID #65142)
(nee Kyle) d. 1909
Porter, Cummings (ID #65143)
b. 1819
Poynter, W H (ID #65144)
b. 1824
Praisewater, Nancy J (ID #65145)
(nee Neese) b. 1857
Praisewater, Samuel (ID #65146)
d. 1910
Price, Fanny (ID #65147)
(nee Shell) b. 1813
Quick, (ID #65148)
d. 1909
Ramsey, Elizabeth (ID #65149)
b. 1831
Randall, Laura Cromer (ID #65150)
b. 1880
Rankin, David (ID #65151)
d. 1910
Rasnic, Emma Maggie (ID #65152)
b. 1895
Ray, Leander (ID #65153)
d. 1909
Rayhill, Jacob (ID #65155)
b. 1819
Rayhill, Mary A (ID #65154)
d. 1910
Redman, Herbert (ID #65156)
d. 1910
Reed, Ernest (ID #65157)
d. 1910
Reed, William Forest (ID #65158)
d. 1910
Reeves, Lydia (ID #65159)
d. 1909
Reynolds, R H (ID #65160)
d. 1909
Richardson, S V (ID #65161)
d. 1910
Riley, Louisa (ID #65162)
(nee Keetly) b. 1839
Rock, Loren Ray (ID #65163)
b. 1899
Rogers, (ID #65164)
d. 1910
Rostock, Leroy (ID #65165)
d. 1909
Rounds, Charlie Clark (ID #65166)
b. 1906
Routh, Samuel (ID #65167)
d. 1904
Rowlette, George (ID #65169)
b. 1888
Russell, (ID #65168)
d. 1910
Ryan, Patsy (ID #65170)
b. 1855
Sanders, Aaron (ID #65171)
b. 1829
Sanders, Novia (ID #65172)
d. 1909
Sare, Thomas Matthew (ID #65173)
b. 1838
Schaffer, John (ID #65174)
b. 1823
Schatz, George (ID #65175)
b. 1858
Schmidt, Anna E (ID #65176)
b. 1834
Schrantz, John (ID #65177)
b. 1829
Sheilds, Blanche (ID #65178)
(nee Patterson) b. 1885
Sheilds, Sarah (ID #65179)
(nee Cartwright) b. 1823
Shirley, Emily (ID #65180)
b. 1823
Shurrum, Luella (ID #65181)
(nee Keyt) d. 1909
Silvers, Cornelius (ID #65182)
b. 1842
Simmons, Thomas (ID #65183)
d. 1910
Sleeth, Amy Ball (ID #65184)
(nee Carpenter) b. 1891
Sloniker, Jonas (ID #65185)
b. 1842
Sloniker, William (ID #65186)
d. 1909
Smirl, George (ID #65187)
d. 1909
Smith, Emma Louisa (ID #65188)
b. 1854
Smith, Jesse (ID #65189)
d. 1910
Snell, Willis (ID #65190)
b. 1894
Springer, George (ID #65191)
d. 1909
Stanley, Lindley M (ID #65192)
b. 1849
Sterrett, Will HC (ID #65193)
b. 1870
Stover, Jefferson B (ID #65194)
b. 1860
Strong, Levi (ID #65195)
b. 1832
Stroud, Hiram (ID #65196)
b. 1855
Summers, Lawrence H (ID #65197)
b. 1875
Swymeller, George Henry (ID #65198)
d. 1910
Tahl, William (ID #65200)
d. 1909
Talbott, Edith Opal (ID #65199)
b. 1885
Thompson, Canada (ID #65201)
d. 1909
Thompson, Georgia (ID #65202)
b. 1890
Thornton, Benjamin M (ID #65203)
b. 1833
Thrailkill, James Glasgow (ID #65204)
d. 1909
Thuma, Harry M (ID #65205)
b. 1875
Totten, Bertha L (ID #65206)
(nee Winslow) b. 1887
Triplett, William (ID #65207)
d. 1909
Trook, George Harrison (ID #65208)
b. 1830
Turner, Richard E (ID #65209)
d. 1910
Ungles, Milburn Guy (ID #65210)
b. 1908
Vandeventer, Mattie (ID #65211)
(nee Banning) b. 1883
Vaughn, Willie (ID #65212)
d. 1910
Vest, John (ID #65213)
b. 1849
Wade, Russel (ID #65214)
d. 1910
Wagner, Mary Jane (ID #65215)
(nee Hammond) b. 1828
Ward, Henderson L (ID #65216)
b. 1841
Watson, Frank M (ID #65217)
b. 1849
Weston, Nancy (ID #65218)
(nee Johnson) b. 1834
Wickard, Willard C (ID #65219)
d. 1910
Wiley, (ID #65220)
d. 1909
Wille, Dora Christina (ID #65221)
b. 1832
Williams, Elizabeth (ID #65223)
d. 1910
Williams, John Henry (ID #65224)
b. 1839
Williams, Orpha (ID #65222)
(nee Pollock) d. 1909
Wilson, Charles (ID #65226)
d. 1910
Wilson, James Monroe (ID #65225)
b. 1856
Wing, Aaron John (ID #65227)
b. 1832
Wood, Minerva (ID #65228)
(nee Hill) b. 1823
Worley, P V (ID #65229)
b. 1867
Wray, Bert (ID #65230)
d. 1909
Wright, Elizabeth V (ID #65231)
d. 1910
Yolton, Sarah Jane (ID #65234)
(nee Jackson) b. 1877
Young, (ID #65233)
d. 1910
Young, Charles (ID #65232)
d. 1909
Zimmerly, Marie (ID #65235)
(nee Schnacker) b. 1852
Zook, George W (ID #65236)
b. 1833
Zook, J W (Billy) (ID #65237)
d. 1909

Mobile site made possible in part by a grant from the
St. Joseph Missouri
Convention & Visitors Bureau